Schreiber Ruth « The Jerusalem Artists House – בית האמנים בירושלים


Schreiber Ruth



Born in London, England. Lives and works in Jerusalem.

Education

1995    Diploma in History of Art,  University of London, Birkbeck College
2001    MA in Museum Studies, University of Leicester
2005    Ceramics and Glass, MFA program, Bezalel Academy of Arts, HU Jerusalem

Solo exhibitions

2016 Beyond Rubies; Agripas 12 Gallery, Jerusalem
2016 Letters from my Grandparents; Ghetto Museum, Terezin Memorial, Czech Republic
2016 Letters from my Grandparents; Anne Frank Center USA, New York
2014 Women in Judaism; Attenweiler, Germany
2013 Fragments of Memory; Miklat Leomanut Gallery, Jerusalem
2011 Habayit Hayehudi; Galleria Ha’acheret, Holon, Israel
2011 Letters from my Grandparent; Yeshiva University Museum, New York
2010 White Out; Tel Aviv Artists’ House
2010 Chelsea Fine Art Competition; Agora Gallery, Chelsea, New York
2007 Two Sisters; Barbur Gallery, Jerusalem
2007 New Members; Artists’ House, Jerusalem

Selected group exhibitions

2016 Unexpected: Continuing Narratives of Identity and Migration; Ben Uri Gallery, London, UK
2016 Hand Delivery; Neve Schechter Community Center, Tel Aviv
2016 Passover and the Consequences of Freedom; Brooklyn Jewish Art Gallery, New York
2015 Beuys, Beuys, Beuys; Meshuneh Gallery, Tel Aviv
2015 The Art of Motherhood, A Fine Line, A Sense of Space; Jerusalem Biennale of Contemporary Jewish Art
2015 White Matter, Contemporary Porcelain Sculpture; Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz Hazorea
2015 Metziun; Agripas 12 Gallery, Jerusalem
2014 A Prayer for Peace; Hasid Bros. Complex, Jerusalem
2014 Hear O Israel; Museum Omera, Ancona, Italy
2014 Fused/ House of Israel; Balboa Park, San Diego, Ca., USA
2014 Blue & White Now: Contemporary Ceramics in Israel; Brewery of Ceramic Art, Kiryat Tivon, and  Aharon Kahana House, Ramat Gan, Israel
2013 Jerusalem Biennale for Contemporary Jewish Art; Hasid Bros. Complex, Jerusalem
2013 The Seventh Day: Shabbat Revisited; Hebrew Union College Museum, NY
2012 Finalists’ Show; Ben Uri Gallery, London, UK
2012 From the Melting Pot into the Fire: Ceramics from Israel; Whatcom Museum, Bellingham, WA, USA
2012 Transcending the Holocaust: Beyond the Legacy of Slavery and The Holocaust; Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
2012 Matronita: Jewish Feminist Art; Museum of Art, Ein Harod, Israel
2011 Nothing to Declare; Vargas Museum, Manila, Philippines
2011 Israel from Within and Without: Short Films; Rubin-Frankel Gallery, Boston, MA, USA
2010 30th International Ceramics Competition; Museum of Ceramics, Alcora, Spain
2010 Transcending the Holocaust: Beyond the Legacy of Slavery and The Holocaust; I.P. Stanback Museum, S. Carolina; and Vivant Gallery, Philadelphia; and Reginald F. Lewis Museum, Maryland, USA
2010 Giguk Videoart Festival; Giguk, Giesen, Germany
2010 The Dura Europos Project; Philadelphia Museum of Jewish Art, USA
2010 Paul Celan: Death Fugue; Synagogue Gallery, Nis, Serbia
2010 From the Melting Pot into the Fire: Ceramics from Israel; Gardiner Museum for Ceramic Art, Toronto, Canada
2010 “2010”; Apart.Art Gallery, Tel Aviv
2009 Essence/Borders: 5th Water Homage Video Festival; Institut Alexander Von Humboldt, Boyaca, Colombia
2009 Performing the Woman’s Body, VIP 9; Ticho House, Israel Museum, Jerusalem
2009 Home, Apart.Art Gallery; Tel Aviv
2009 Masks, Ein Hod Gallery; Ein Hod, Israel
2009 Hakol Katuv; Nirhala Gallery, Bet Lehem Hagelilit, Israel
2009 29th International Ceramics Competition, Museum of Ceramics, Alcora, Spain
2009 Essence/Borders: Kurye International Video Festival, Istanbul, Turkey
2009 New Media Festival: Musrara Mix #9: Avodah Zarah; Musrara, Jerusalem
2009 Housewives and Heroines, Antea Gallery, Jerusalem
2009 From the Melting Pot into the Fire: Ceramics from Israel; Mint Museum, N. Carolina, USA
2008-09 Zichronenu: 60 Years; Touring Israel
2008 Jerusalem: Surface Fractures; The Artists’ House, Jerusalem
2008 Schmatte Couture, Ben Uri Exhibition; Rivington Gallery, London, UK
2008 Lilliput Ceramics- World Exhibition of Miniature Ceramics; Multimedia Centre, Rovinj, Croatia
2008 Touching Art, Touching You; Catmose Gallery, Rutland, UK
2007 Lilliput Ceramics- World Exhibition of Miniature Ceramics; Zagreb, Croatia
2007 27th International Ceramics Competition, Museum of Ceramics, Alcora, Spain
2007 Portraits and Masks; Gallerina, Bat Shlomo, Israel
2006 4th Israel Ceramics Biennale; Eretz Yisrael Museum, Tel Aviv
2006 Frame: International Dance Video Festival; Porto, Potugal
2006 Snap to Grid: Digital Art; LACDA, Los Angeles, California, USA
2006 Blind Art: Sense and Sensuality; Bankside Gallery, London; RA Centre, Leicester, UK
2006 International Pottery and Ceramics Competition; La Rambla, Cordoba, Spain
2006 26th International Ceramics Competition, Museum of Ceramics, Alcora, Spain
2006 River’s Edge Film Festival; Paducah, Kentucky, USA
2006 Palm Beach International Sculpture Biennale; Palm Beach, Florida, USA
2006 Americas 2000 Paperworks; NorthWest Arts Center, Minot, N. Dakota, USA
2005 Dislocated Landscapes; Yakar Gallery, Jerusalem
2005 25th International Ceramics Competition, Museum of Ceramics, Alcora, Spain
2005 Bezalel Academy of Arts, Selected Ceramics; Jerusalem Center for the Performing Arts
2004 Ben Uri Gallery and Tram Studios, IJAYA Finalists; St John’s Wood and Camden Town, London, UK
2003 Catto Gallery; Hampstead, London, UK
2002-05 Olive Branch Touring Exhibition; Daliat-el-Carmel, Holon, Kfar Saba, Beersheva Israel

Honors

2012 Guest Artist at Jerusalem Print Workshop

Collections

Ben Uri, London Jewish Museum of Art, UK
Ein Harod Museum of Art, Israel
Yad Vashem Museum, Israel
Jerusalem Print Workshop, Israel
Private collections on three continents


  • NEW MEMBERS 2007
    - Click here for the exhibition details