Zaidel Lena « The Jerusalem Artists House – בית האמנים בירושלים


Zaidel Lena



1962        Born in Leningrad 

1976        Immigrated to Israel
                 Lives and works in Jerusalem

Artistic Education
1988  Continuing education, The Department of Fine Arts, Bezalel – Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem

1987  Graduate of the Department of Graphic Design, Bezalel – Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem

Courses and Programs

2000-2004            Arcane School of Universal Spirituality, Geneva
2000-2003            The MOFET Institute for Educators, Tel-Aviv
1997-2003            Meditation studies and Teacher Training in Psychic Reading,

                             Heichal Jerusalem Center for Universal Spirituality
1980-1981            Kabbalah and Jewish Mysticism, The Institute of
                             Kabbalah Research, Tel Aviv

Solo Exhibitions

2007       All the Places Are Holy – II, Agripas 12- Cooperative Gallery, Jerusalem, Curator:  Oded Zaidel (Catalogue)
2006       All the Places Are Holy, Cliff (Al Ha Tzuk) Gallery, Netanya, Curator : Monica Lavy (Catalogue)
2003       Wolves, The Jerusalem Artists’ House, Curator : Tami Bezalely – Shohat
2000       Demeter, Antea Gallery, Jerusalem, Curator : Rita Mendes-Flohr
1999       Painted Friends, Musrara School of Photography, Jerusalem, Curator : Oded Zaidel

Duo Exhibitions (with Oded Zaidel)

2012       Jerusalem Panoramas, Migdal David Gallery, Tel-Aviv, Curator: David Sharir
2012       The Monastery, The Surface, Agripas 12- Cooperative Gallery, Curator: Yonatan Amir
2009       Nina Gallery, Gilo, Jerusalem, Curator: Boris Lekar

Selected Group Exhibitions

2012  Footsteps in the Desert, Kibutz Be’eri Gallery, (with artists of Agripas 12- Cooperative Gallery and artists from Fhoenix, Arizona),  Kibutz   Be’eri, Curator: Ziva jelin
2012  Fresh Paint 5 Contemporary Art Fair, Agripas12- Cooperative Gallery, Tel Aviv
2012  Mother Tongue – National Language, Beit Yad-LeBanim Gallery, Rishon LeZion, Curator: Keren Wisshouse (Catalogue)
2012  The Dark Side, Agripas 12-Cooperative Gallery, Jerusalem, Curators: Sara-Nina Meridor, Oded Zaidel
2011  The lie of the land, The Diaghilev Hotel, Tel Aviv, Curator: Tamar Tadmor
2011  Fresh Paint 4 Contemporary Art Fair, Agripas 12- Cooperative Gallery, Tel Aviv
2010  Traces IV, The National Biennale of Drawing, The Jerusalem Artists’ House, Jerusalem, Chief Curator: Tamar Manor-Fridman (Catalogue)
2010  Four Walls, Agripas 12-Cooperative Gallery, Jerusalem, Curator: Lena Zaidel
2010  Fresh Paint 3 Contemporary Art Fair, Agripas 12-Cooperative Gallery, Jaffa Port, Tel Aviv
2010  “Wolf,Wolf!”, Beit Kener, Rishon LeZion, Curator : Efi Gan (Catalogue)
2009  Heshbon Nefesh, High Touch Gallery, Herzliya, Curator : Dafna Naor
2008  Jerusalem – Surface Fractures, The Jerusalem Artists ‘ House, Curators : Israel Hadany, Zvi Tolkovsky, Hedva Shemesh (Catalogue)
2008 Edges, Manofim Project, The New Gallery, Teddy Stadium, Jerusalem, Curator : Yosi Davara (Catalogue)
2008   Broken Phone, Manofim Project, The Artists Workshops, Jerusalem
2008   Antea Darom, Kaye College of Education, Be´er Sheva, Curators : Rita Mendes Flohr, Nomi Tannhauser
2007   The Alchemists, The New Gallery, Teddy Stadium, Jerusalem, Curator : Shosh Averbukh (Catalogue)
2007   Traces  III, The National Biennale of Drawing, The Jerusalem Artists’ House, Chief Curator: Dalia Manor  (Catalogue)
2007   The Desert Generation, The Jerusalem Artists´ House, The Kibbutz Art Gallery, Tel Aviv, Organizers : Larry Abramson, David Tartakover , Saliman Mantzur, David Reeb
2006   Ebb and Flow, Agripas 12- Cooperative Gallery, Jerusalem
2005  Traces  II , The National Biennale of Drawing, The Jerusalem Artists’ House, Curator : Dror Burstein (Catalogue)
2004  Place for Contemporary Art, High Touch Gallery, Herzyliya, Curator : Daphna Naor
2004  IV International Biennale of Drawing, Pilsen, Czech Republic (Catalogue)
2002  New Members 2002, The Jerusalem Artists’ House, Curators : Yemima Ergas, Nomi Tannhauser
1995  Poetic Images, The Jerusalem Artists’ House (Catalogue)
1982  From Symbol to Technology, Leviathan Group, The Jerusalem Theatre, Curator : Michael Grobman (Catalogue)

Special Projects
2012            Animation film for M. Gendelev’s poem

2011-2012 Publication of M.Gendelev’s and M.Grobman’s poems in a Literary Review “Ktovet 4″and “Ktovet 5″
2010-2012 Production and montage of documentary films
2010-2011 Translation of Michael Gendelev’s Poetry (from Russian to Hebrew)
2010-2011 Translation of Michail Grobman’s Poetry (from Russian to Hebrew)
2008-2013 Chief of Exhibition Board, The Jerusalem Artists’ House        

Exhibition Curation
2012  For Whom the Music is Playing -Natasha Kuznetzova, HaBait HaAdom Gallery, Tel Aviv
2010  Four Walls, Agripas 12-Cooperative Gallery, Jerusalem
2010  A Different Reality-Natasha Kuznetsov, The Artist’s House, Jerusalem
2010  Bon Voyage-Michael Yakhilevich, The Artist’s House, Jerusalem
2008  Romema-Talpiot-Oded Zaidel, Agripas 12-Cooperative Gallery, Jerusalem
2007  New Members 2007, with Oded Zaidel, The Artist’s House, Jerusalem
2005  Ziurnoff (Landscape Painting)-Oded Zaidel, Agripas 12-Cooperative Gallery, Jerusalem

Work
1989 – 2001 Foundation and managing of a studio for visual communication

Teaching
Experience (Drawing, Illustration, Basic Design)

1999           Musrara School of Photography, Jerusalem
1997-          Private lessons in drawing
1994           Bezalel – Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem
1993-1995  Ort College, Jerusalem
1993-1994  Hadassah Academic College, Jerusalem
1991-2007  Emunah College, Jerusalem
1989-1990  Meimad School, Tel Aviv

Instruction (Meditation, Psychic Reading)
2007-2008  Feng Shui Academy, “East-West” School, Tel Aviv
2001-2009  Feng Shui Academy, Schuster Center, Ramat Aviv

Collections
The Acquisition Board of Israel Museum, Drawing and Prints Department, Jerusalem
Umm el-Fahem Art Gallery, Umm el-Fahem
Mikhail Gendelev, Moscow
Vered and Amir Bitan, Jerusalem
Mikhal and Tristan Troudart, Jerusalem
Dafna and Zeev Goldberg, Ramat-Aviv
Yosef David, Jerusalem
Lena and Alon Goldman, Jerusalem
Elena Gendelev-Kurilov, Jerusalem
Zeev Bar-Sela, Jerusalem
Farideh and Said Golbahar, Jerusalem
Ira and Michael Grobman, Tel Aviv
Yoram Halevy, Haifa
Nurit and Ofer Levy, Mesilat Zion
Yael and Zohar Moskovitch, Mevaseret Zion
Neta Peleg, Haifa
Mikhal and Tistan Troudart, Jerusalem
Rutty and Yuval Weitzman, Mesilat Zion
Elena Tolstoy and Michael Weisskopf, Jerusalem
Naama and Efraim Zaidel, Jerusalem

Awards
1987 Bezalel – Academy of Arts and Design Prize for designing the banner for Israel´s 39th Anniversary

1983 Young Artists Scholarship, America-Israel Cultural Foundation (Sharet Foundation)

 

 

 

 

 


  • Street Wolves
    - Click here for the exhibition details


    Traces III
    - Click here for the exhibition details


  • Bon Voyage
    - Click here for the exhibition details


    NEW MEMBERS 2007
    - Click here for the exhibition details


    Other Reality
    - Click here for the exhibition details


  • Street Wolves
    - Click here to view the publication